CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

David Z. Vernon
The Smarter Garage LLC
3576 Creamery Bridge Rd
Thompsons Station, TN 37179

RE: The tariff classification of an overhead storage rack from China

Dear Mr. Vernon:

In your letter dated September 14, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under review is described as a heavy-duty garage overhead rack made of steel. It is intended to be installed into the ceiling of a garage. The shelf of the storage rack comes in three different sizes: 8 feet by 4 feet, 6 feet by 4 feet, or 8 feet by 3 feet. Each rack has an adjustable height of 24 to 42 inches.

The applicable subheading for the overhead storage rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division